five year rule and naturalization question

NT2 is 'Nederlands als Tweede Taal' or 'Dutch as a second language. 'Inburgering' is 'integration'. Many people who settle in the Netherlands have to do the 'inburgeringsexamen' or 'Staatsexamen NT2'. In this subforum, you can ask questions about this exam. If you have already done the exam, you are warmly invited to share your experience with us!
Post Reply
tempre
Lid
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 10:49 pm
Mother tongue: English

five year rule and naturalization question

Post by tempre » Thu Mar 05, 2009 10:05 am

Dear All,

This is a question about the naturalization rules rather than the inburgering exam so I hope its ok to ask it here. I have been in the Netherlands for over five years and satisfy the five year rule and also have a permanent residence permit. I would now like to apply for a dutch passport so I am preparing myself for the inburgering exam.

There is a possibility that I might have to move to another EU country for some time while I am still in the process of applying for dutch nationality. My question is whether this would jeopardize my application? Does anyone know if the rules require you to stay in the Netherlands while applying or does anyone have any experience that may shed some light on this?

thank you

User avatar
Bieneke
Site Administrator
Posts: 1966
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 10:18 pm
Country of residence: Netherlands
Mother tongue: Dutch (Netherlands)
Second language: English
Gender: Female
Location: Maastricht

Re: five year rule and naturalization question

Post by Bieneke » Thu Mar 05, 2009 12:26 pm

Dear tempre,

It is okay to post this question here, but you might find more information information on:

- http://www.buitenlandsepartner.nl
- http://www.mixed-couples.nl ==> currently gives me an error message, but this may be temporary.

They are both huge forums with an incredibly large database of legal facts and personal experiences.

Groetjes,
Bieneke
Bieneke

Post Reply