Inti qieghed hawn: Grammar > Verbs > Auxiliary verbs and the bare infinitive

Auxiliary verbs and the bare infinitive
  • Klikkja hawn biex tipprintja din il-pagna. Il-kontenut tal-kolonna tan-nofs biss ser jigu pprintjati.
  • Ibghat din il-pagna bl-email.
  • {Zid din il-pagna mal-lista tal-"Favourit" tieghek [IE].)
  • Irraporta zball.
  • Ara il-"wiki code" ta' din il-pagna

Tradott mill-Ingliz minn ...

Some auxiliary verbs need to be followed by only an infinitive, not te + infinitive. We see the same in English:

We say "we can stay", not "we can to stay."

The auxiliary verbs that do not require 'te' are the modal verbs? and the transitive verbs?. We will discuss them on the next two pages.


Mistoqsijiet? Mistoqsijiet?
     Zur il-forum taghna!
L-ahhar aggornament May 03, 2007 ::