Inti qieghed hawn: Grammar > Verbs > Gaan, slaan, staan

Gaan, slaan, staan
  • Klikkja hawn biex tipprintja din il-pagna. Il-kontenut tal-kolonna tan-nofs biss ser jigu pprintjati.
  • Ibghat din il-pagna bl-email.
  • {Zid din il-pagna mal-lista tal-"Favourit" tieghek [IE].)
  • Irraporta zball.
  • Ara il-"wiki code" ta' din il-pagna

Tradott mill-Ingliz minn ...

Gaan (to go)

Simple present:

ik ga we gaan
je gaat jullie gaan
hij gaat ze gaan

Simple past:

ik ging we gingen
je ging jullie gingen
hij ging ze gingen

Past participle: gegaan

Conjugated as gaan: ontgaan (to miss, fail to notice), ondergaan (to undergo), vergaan (to perish), begaan (to commit), ontgaan (to escape one's attention).

Slaan (to hit)

Simple present:

ik sla we slaan
je slaat jullie slaan
hij slaat ze slaan

Simple past:

ik sloeg we sloegen
je sloeg jullie sloegen
hij sloeg ze sloegen

Past participle: geslagen

Same conjugation as slaan: verslaan (to beat, to win), ontslaan (to fire).

Staan (to stand)

Simple present:

ik sta we staan
je staat jullie staan
hij staat ze staan

Simple past:

ik stond we stonden
je stond jullie stonden
hij stond ze stonden

Past participle: gestaan

Conjugated as staan: ontstaan (to evolve, come to exist), bestaan (to exist), verstaan (to understand), misstaan (to misfit).

Note that the examples above give you the unstressed personal pronouns?. Some pronouns change when they are stressed in a phrase: je/jij, we/wij, ze/zij (both singular and plural).


Mistoqsijiet? Mistoqsijiet?
     Zur il-forum taghna!
L-ahhar aggornament May 17, 2007 ::