Inti qieghed hawn: Grammar > Verbs > BreadCrumbs

Komen
  • Klikkja hawn biex tipprintja din il-pagna. Il-kontenut tal-kolonna tan-nofs biss ser jigu pprintjati.
  • Ibghat din il-pagna bl-email.
  • {Zid din il-pagna mal-lista tal-"Favourit" tieghek [IE].)
  • Irraporta zball.
  • Ara il-"wiki code" ta' din il-pagna

Tradott mill-Ingliz minn ...

The conjugation of the present tense? of komen (to come) is perfectly regular, it is just the stem that is irregular:

Simple present:

ik kom we komen
je komt jullie komen
hij komt ze komen

Simple past:

ik kwam we kwamen
je kwam jullie kwamen
hij kwam ze kwamen

Past participle: gekomen

Can you see the irregularity?

Recall the first stem rule?: a long vowel infinitive requires a long vowel stem. At least, this is what goes for regular verbs. In the case of the long-vowel-verb komen, we would expect the stem to be koom. But instead, we have a short-vowel-stem kom.

A few examples of verbs with the same conjugation as 'komen': 'bekomen' (to recover), 'ontkomen' (to escape), 'overkomen' (to happen to), 'aankomen' (to arrive, to put on weight).

Note that the examples above give you the unstressed personal pronouns?. Some pronouns change when they are stressed in a phrase: je/jij, we/wij, ze/zij (both singular and plural).


Mistoqsijiet? Mistoqsijiet?
     Zur il-forum taghna!
L-ahhar aggornament May 03, 2007 ::