Inti qieghed hawn: Grammar > Verbs > BreadCrumbs

Summarizing the 'other' conjugations
  • Klikkja hawn biex tipprintja din il-pagna. Il-kontenut tal-kolonna tan-nofs biss ser jigu pprintjati.
  • Ibghat din il-pagna bl-email.
  • {Zid din il-pagna mal-lista tal-"Favourit" tieghek [IE].)
  • Irraporta zball.
  • Ara il-"wiki code" ta' din il-pagna

Tradott mill-Ingliz minn ...

Aan het' continuous?

Formula: zijn + aan het + infinitive

E.g. hij is aan het studeren (he is studying)

'Te' continuous?

Formula: liggen/zitten/staan/lopen + te + infinitive

E.g. hij zit te werken (he is working)

Imperative?

Formula:

Informal: 1st person singular (stem):

e.g. wees stil! (be quiet)

Formal: 2nd person singular + u:

e.g. weest u stil! (be quiet)

"Let's": laten we + infinitive:

e.g. laten we weggaan (let's leave)

Passive voice?

Formula: zijn/worden/raken + past participle

E.g. het is gedaan (it is done)

Verb as a noun?

Formula: infinitive

E.g. het opgaan van de zon (the rising of the sun)

Verbable (adjective)?

Formula: te + infinitive

E.g. het is te doen (it can be done)

Gerund (adjective)?

Formula: infinitive + -d

E.g. een werkende man (a working man)

Mistoqsijiet? Mistoqsijiet?
     Zur il-forum taghna!
L-ahhar aggornament May 03, 2007 ::