Inti qieghed hawn: Grammar > Verbs > Stem rule III

Stem rule III
  • Klikkja hawn biex tipprintja din il-pagna. Il-kontenut tal-kolonna tan-nofs biss ser jigu pprintjati.
  • Ibghat din il-pagna bl-email.
  • {Zid din il-pagna mal-lista tal-"Favourit" tieghek [IE].)
  • Irraporta zball.
  • Ara il-"wiki code" ta' din il-pagna

Tradott mill-Ingliz minn ...

When, after subtraction of-enfrom the infinitive (and possibly the correction for length of the vowel), the stem ends invorz, these letters turn intofandsrespectively.

A stem never ends in v or z

See also voiced and unvoiced consonants.

infinitive english crude stem stem correction
leven to live lev leef long vowel correction and replacing v by f
lozen to dump loz loos long vowel correction and replacing z by s
werven to acquire werv werf replacing v by f
wuiven to wave wuiv wuif replacing v by f
beven to tremble bev beef long vowel correction and replacing v by f
durven to dare durv durf replacing v by f
bonzen to pound bonz bons replacing z by s

Mistoqsijiet? Mistoqsijiet?
     Zur il-forum taghna!
L-ahhar aggornament May 03, 2007 ::